Project/Area Number |
09839023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
自然史科学
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Tomoyuki Kagoshima University United Graduate School of Agricultural Science Professor, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 教授 (10199953)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Chemoautotrophy / Hydrogen Sulfide / Kagoshima Bay / Tube-worm / Nuturitional Ecology / Annelida / Stable Isotope Analysis / Submarine Volcanism / 深海生物 |
Research Abstract |
Lamellibrachia satsuma, a shallow water vestimentiferan tube-worm, living in Kagoshima Bay at depths of 80-100 m was studied to elucidate its micro-distribution and nutritional condition. (Field observation) The southern half of tube-worm site was observed using the deep-sea submersible Shinkai 2000 by the first author. There were a few large and numerous small bush-like assemblages in a restricted area of about 100 x 200 meters. To know the growth in the field, a staining experiment of tubes using a blue dye was tried. It was, however not successful because of thick sedimentation of this inner bay field. (Nutritional condition) The uptake of hydrogen sulfide was detected in rearing tube-worm specimens in a public aquarium by a routine water-quality analysis. To elucidate the natural nutritional condition of the species, we analyze the sulfur isotopic components. In the field, the emitted volcanic gas contains rather heavy sulfide (+17 per thousand in delta 34S) compared with other deep-sea hydro-thermal vent systems (0 to +5). The body of tube-worms from Kagoshima Bay, however was composed by very light sulfide (-30). It is highly possible that the production process of hydrogen sulfide used by tube-worms may be unique in Kagoshima Bay and not same as in other deep-sea vent systems.