Speciation of the Japanese tettigoniid insect (Orthoptera)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Tsukane  Graduate School Tokyo Metropolitan University: Department of Natural History. professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (90008714)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTettigoniidae / Speciation / Orthoptera / Japan / Sound production / 直翅類の分類 / 直翅類 / 分類
Research Abstract
Tettigoniids of the genus Conocephalus are widely distributed in the Japanese Islands. In Japan, about fourteen species are found. Some species are restricted in narrow areas, of which one species from the Kanto area may be a new species. Rather rough description of the species was given. It is very similar to C. longipennis distributed n Pacific areas, but it differs from the latter in having some characteristic morphology. Then, the introducing routes to the Islands were considered on seven species of rather common species.
On the other hand, the genus Gampsocleis is also widely found in Japan. This genus is well known as sound-producer in male. For this, male sound productions were analyzed. As a result, it was recognized that G. buergeri, a common species, has a relationship to G. sp. from China. But G. gratiosa from China has not any relationships to the Japanese Gampsocleis. The introducing routes of the genus to Japan are also analyzed on the basis of sound production.