Origin and Evolution of the Vertebrate Immune System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1998)
Nagoya City University (1997)
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Masaru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40115259)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsComplement / MHC / Innate Immunity / Ascidian / Medaka / 補体 / ホヤ
Research Abstract
1) Molecular cloning and structural analysis of ascidian complement components :
cDNA clones for complement component MASP and C3 were isolated from the liver library of Japanese ascidian, Halocynthia roretzi. The deduced primary structures of these component indicated that they are ascidian counterparts of vertebrate MASP and C3. Antibodies against ascidian C3 inhibited an opsonic activity of ascidian body fluid to enhance phagocytosis of yeast by ascidian coelomocytes. These results indicate that the multi-component, opsonic complement system has been established by the time of urochordates emergence, much earlier than adaptive immunity.
2) Linkage analysis of mammalian MHC-encoded genes in Xenopus and Medaka fish :
Most mammalian MHC-encoded genes tested linked to each other in Xenopus, indicating the conservation of this linkage group between amphibians and mammals. In contrast, MHC class I, II and III genes showed a dispersed distribution all over Medaka fish chromosomes, except for a close linkage among the class IA, LMP2, LMP7 and TAP2 genes. Thus the class IA and its antigen processing/transport genes seem to be the core part of the MHC, indicating that the original physiological meaning of the MHC was to establish the class I antigen presentation system.