The Origin and evolution of multiple polyploid lines in the natural populations of Dumortiera hirsuta.
Project/Area Number |
09839031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
自然史科学
Research Institution | Himeji Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Hiroyuki Institute of Natural and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 自然環境科学研究所, 助教授 (70211696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Tomio Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (60244290)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Dumortiera hirsuta / polyploids / allozyme / atpB-rbcL region of c-DNA / atpB-rbcL遺伝子間領域 / rbcL-atpB / アイソザイム |
Research Abstract |
By the use of chomosome analyses, allozyme polymorphisms, and c-DNA sequneces, we have found the following points ; 1. We can recogninize more than seven biological units in the monoploid of Dumortiera hirsuta in the Eastern and Southeastern Asia. It is difficult to distinguish them only by their outer morphologies. In addition, polypolids show distant genetic relationships to any of the monoploid plants. 2. Almost all cases, diploids and triploids of Dumortiera hirsuta show fixed heterozygosity in several loci among 12 loci examined by allozyme technique. Thus, we considered that diploids are allopolyploids. This means that polyploids have originated by hybridization between different biological units of monoploids described above. 3. We found triploid Dumortiera hirsuta in Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, Ryukyu), Southern China, Malay Penisula, and Borneo. Triploids found in Japan and China cannot been distiguished by allozyme variation and thus can be treated as belonging to the same biological units. Those of Malay Penisula and Borneo are different from Japanese and Chinese one, respectively. 4. In the all populations where monoploids and polyploids grow side-by-side, cp-DNA type of monoploids differs from that of polypolids. Therefore, we cannot asertain the origin of polyploids in this study and left for future examination.