Study of the cytoskeleton and lipid biosynthetic system of an archaeon Thermoplasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF PHARMACY AND LIFE SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Akihiko  Tokyo University of Pharmasy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Associate professor, 生命科学部, 助教授 (50158086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Hideo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Life Science, 生命理工学部, 助手 (80211704)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThermoplasma / cytoskeleton / Archaea / archaebacteria / etherlipid / terbinafine / tetraetherlipid / Thermoplasma / 原子間力顕微鏡 / テルビナフィン / テトラエーテル / ジエーテル / 好熱好酸古細菌
Research Abstract
(1) Cytoskeleton-like structures of Thermoplasma were biochemically analyzed. Cells of Thermoplasma were treated by non-ionic detergent Triton X-100. The solubilized proteins were fractionated by the combination of anion-exchange-column chromatography and gel-exclusion chromatography. Several fractions of proteins that can reversibly polymerize were recovered. Tubular structures and net-like structures were found in some of those fractions by electron microscopic inspection. Peptide composition of the fractions was analyzed by SDS-polyacrylamide gel electophoresis.
(2) Carbon 14-labeled mevalonic acid was used to trace the biosynthetic pathway of ether-membrane lipids in Thermoplasma. Polar ether-lipid fraction of Thermoplasma was extracted from the cells grown in the presence of C14-mevalonic acid. The extracted ether-lipids were analyzed by two-dimensional thin layer chromatography. Lipids were recovered from respective spot of TLC plates and the structures of the lipids were analyzed and estimated. After 2-h incubation, major polar tetraetherlipid, which has phosphatidylglycerol and a sugar molecule, was accumulated in the cells. In the presence of the inhibitor terbinafine, biosynthesis of the major polar lipid was inhibited and a diether lipid was accumulated. After the removal of the inhibitor, biosynthesis of polar lipids was analyzed by thin layer chromatography. The model of the biosynthetic pathway of the tetra-lipids was proposed.