Molecular mechanism of evolution and morphological diversity in Cladocera.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Hideo  Tokyo University o Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (20023468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Yasuhiro  Tokyo University o Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Research Associate, 生命科学部, 助手 (00277253)
TOKISHITA Shinichi  Tokyo University o Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Research Associate, 生命科学部, 助手 (60266898)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDephnia / Hemoglobin / Hypoxia response / Morphogenic genes / Embryo development / 分子進化 / 形態形成 / ホメオボックス / 遺伝子解析 / 形態多様性
Research Abstract
(1) Hemoglobin (Hb) purified from the water flea, Daphnia magna, was analyzed by two-dimensional gel electrophoresis. The Hb was shown to be composed of 6 major subunit chain species. The NHィイD22ィエD2-terminal amino acid sequences of the 6 Hb chains showed that at least 4 Hb genes are present in D. magna. The Hb genes were differentially regulated by the ambient oxygen concentration. Four Hb genes constituted a cluster on the chromosome of D. magna. The complete nucleotide sequences of these genes and their cDNAs showed that the genes have a seven-exon, six-intron structre. A cDNA homologous to that for Arnt, a subunit of transcriptional factor HIF1α which plays a major role in response to hypoxia in mammalian cells, was isolated from D. magna and then its complete nucleotide sequence was determined.
(2) cDNAs homologous to those of Drosophila Hox genes, Antp, Ubx, Abd-A, and Scr, and other developmental genes, dll, wnt-1, and hedgehog, were isolated from D. magna and then their complete uncleotide sequences were determined. Expression patterns of these cDNAs during development of D. magna embryos were analyzed by whole mount in situ hybridization. Daphnia Antp cDNA was expressed in Drosophila embryos using the Gal4/UAS system. While it retained the same functions as those of Drosophila Antp, such as the ectopical induction of teashirt and decapentaplegic genes, it showed some functions different from those of Drosophila Antp.