Study on the origin of Japanese small mammals : with the special reference to the evolution of mammals from Himalayan Corridor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
KOYASU Kazuhiro  Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry, Department of Second Anatomy, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50183348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Mitsuhiko  Rakuno Gakuen University School of Veterinary Medicine, Department of Parasitology, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (30184138)
HARADA Masashi  Osaka City University Medical School, Laboratory Animal Center, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20117964)
ODA Sen-ichi  Nagoya University Graduate School of Bio-Agricultural Sciences, Laboratory of Animal Management, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60023660)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssmall mammals / phylogeny / Himalayan Corridor / Morphology / evolution of karyotype / Chromosome / Biogeography / evolution / 分子進化
Research Abstract
To analyze the origin and evolution of Japanese small mammals, we studied morphological, cytogenetical, molecular, biochemical, and parasitological data sets. There are many candidates that represents the derivatives of the ancestral species that came through the "Himalayan Corridor" to Japan. Among them, the species complex of Japanese Microtus montebelli and its allies, M..kikuchii from Taiwan, M.oeconomus from Russia, and M.sikimensis from Nepal, is one of the most suitable species for the study. Morphological, karyological, and parasitological findings confirms a close relation between M.montebelli, M.oeconomus, and M.kikuchii. This conclusion also denies the origin of M.montebelli from M.arvalis or M.fortis. Other species of Japanese small mammals also studied and discussed from various points of view through this study.