Carbs associated with reef-building crabs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masatsune  Department of Zoology, National Science Museum, Director of the Department of Zoology, 動物研究部, 部長 (20000143)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCommensal crabs / Xanthidae / Trapeziidae / Cymo / Tetralia / Tetraloides / Trapezia / Ryukyu Islands / ヒメサンゴガニ属
Research Abstract
The following species of the genus Cym o de Haan of the family Xanthidae and the genera Tetralia Dana, Tetralogies Galil and Trapezia Latreille of the family Trapeziidae were recorded from Japanese waters : 1) Cym o andreossyi (Audouin), 2) C.deplanatus A.Milne Edwards, 3) C.melanodactylus Dana, 4) C.quadrilobatus Miers, 5) Tetralia glaberimma (Herbst), 6) T.laevissima Stimpson, 7) T.nigrifrons Serene & Dat, 8) Tetraloides fusca (Serene et Dat), 9) T.heterodactylua (Heller), 10) T.nigrolineata (Serene et Dat), 11) Trapezia areolata Dana, 12) T.cymodoce (Herbst), 13) T.digitalis Latreille, 14) T.ferruguinea Latreille, 15) T.flavopunctata Eydoux et Souleyet, 16) T.garthi Galil, 17) T.guttata Rueppell, 18) T.lutea Castro, 19) T.rufopunctata (Herbst), 29) T.sepatata Dana, 21) T.serenei Odinetz, 22) T.speciosa Dana, and 23) T.tigrina Eydoux et Souleyet. Of these 23 species, 11 species indicated by bold letters are new to Japanese waters. The high percentage of the species new to Japan is remarkable, but reasonable and not surprising, due to poor investigations. Further collections will contribute to the through knowledge of the obligate commensal crabs with branching corals from the Ryukyu Islands.