A trial for good use of herbarium specimens to assess local environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
KANDA Hiroshi  INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION National Institute of Polar Research, Arctic Environment Research Center, Professor, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (70099935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMURA Satoshi  INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION National Institute of Polar Research, D, 研究系, 助手 (90221788)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAntarctica / alpine region / colony / environment / structure in cross-section / rhizoidal layer / moss / herbarium specimens / 藍藻 / ハ-バリウム標本
Research Abstract
The vegetation developing in the Yukidori Valley, Langhovde, East Antarctica, was investigated as based upon the structure of moss colonies of 120 samples in vertical cross-section. These specimens have been housed in the herbarium of National Institute of Polar Research (NIPR). We tried to use herbarium specimens to attempt a Classification of the structure of the cushion by determination of the specific composition, thickness of the cushion, differentiation of surface green part and brown part, and decomposed part. In addition, the structural elements such as rhizoidal zones and epiphytic condition of cyanobacteria and imperfect lichens seen in the cross-section are examined and measured. and discussed these scientific significance.
These colonies were consisted of pure colonies. and mixed colonies composed of two or three moss species. Each colony was classified into flat type and uneven type. The significance of the green part, brown part and sandy soil mixed with humus which were seen in the vertical cross-section. and epiphytic organisms and rhizoidal layers on the surface or in the inside of cushion were considered. The relationships among the thickness of colony, ratio of green and brown parts, sandy soil part and rhizoidal layers were analyzed.