Project/Area Number |
09CE2002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for COE Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Kazuo Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60145654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Akira Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (90152298)
FUJITA Masahisa Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (90281112)
SAWA Takamitsu Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (80012128)
SHIGOKA Tadashi Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (40242135)
IMAI Haruo Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (10144396)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Complexity / Nonlinear dynamics / Chaos / Business Cycles / Self-organization / Game / Econometrics / 都市 |
Research Abstract |
We held an interdisciplinary symposium on the Science of Complexity in Tokyo by inviting scientists who work in the frontier of economics, physics, biology, mathematics and engineering. They gave talks on the researches in the Complexity and three out of our group also presented their papers. In the last year we held four international conferences on economic dynamics, game theory, econometrics and economic theory in Kyoto and Tokyo. In the research group of macro economic dynamics we regularly meet for workshops, and Nishimura collaborates with Engelbert Dockner (University of Vienna), Jess Benhabib (New York University) and Tapan Mitra (Cornell University). Also Nishimura was invited to several international conferences and gave keynote addresses. Nishimura published in Japan Beyond the complexity from Chikumashobo and Optimization and Chaos from Springer. And also he edited special issues in the Japanese Economic Review, Journal of Economic Theory and Journal of Difference Equation and
… More
Applications. In regional economics, we have developed the theoretical framework for "the new spatial econmics." The two text books by Fujita are the most widely used in the graduate courses for the spatial economics world-wide. Moreover, by regularly sponsoring workshops in the spatial economics, our institute has become an international center of the new spatial economics. Game Theory Research Group considers complex economic systems as strategic interdependencies and analyses fundamental properties of their dynamic mechanisms. Main research topics include human decision-making, cognition and bounded rationality, cooperation, organization formation, evolution and learning, experiments of auctions and negotiations, international mechanism design in global warming problems. Nonlinear econometrics group developed the statistical methodologies and clarified their theoretical properties. They can be expected to contribute to analyze empirical global environmental data and urban economics data. Less