Research for Neutrino in the Ultra Low-Background Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09CE2003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for COE Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsuto  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00100818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kunio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10242166)
SUEKANE Fumihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10196678)
SHIRAI Junpei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90171032)
KOGA Masayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90343029)
斎官 清四郎  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80011162)
山口 晃  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60004470)
阿部 浩也  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60004412)
吉村 太彦  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70108447)
橋本 治  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50092292)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNeutrino / Grand Unified Theory / Neutrino Oscillation / Neutrino Mass / Solar Neutrino Peroblem / Origin of Earth Heat / Liquid SAcintillator / Photomultiplier / 地球エネルギー減 / 極低放射能 / 素粒子 / 原子炉ニュートリノ / 太陽ニュートリノ / 地球ニュートリノ / 超新星爆発ニュートリノ / 原子炉反ニュートリノ / 地球内部ニュートリノ / 超新星ニュートリノ / 超新星ニュウートリノ / 地球内部反ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
The KamLAND experiment which is led by the head investigator, completed the construction of 1000ton liquid scintillator neutrino/anti-neutrino detector in the Kamioka mine in the year 2001. This project is supported by the Center of Excellence program (1997-2003). The experiment has been taking data since January, 2002. In December 2002, the experiment found a large deficit of anti-neutrinos from reactors for the first time. The result strongly supports the existence of neutrino oscillations, which is caused by the finite mass of the neutrinos. The paper (Phys. Rev. Lett. 90, 021802, 2003) has been giving a strong impact on the elementary particle physics and has been cited by 537 papers so far. According to the Thomson ISI Web of Science data, shown in the latest (March/April, 2004) issue of 'Science Watch' magazine, this paper ranks the top score among the physics papers and 2nd score among the scientific papers, regarding the monthly most cited papers. The definite evidence of the oscillation will be published next paper in July. The experiment is now challenging to measure anti-neutrinos coming from the earth by identifying uranium and thorium peaks in the energy spectrum. The performance of the detector has been evaluated to be sufficient to detect such neutrinos and the successful detection is anticipated. If the measurement is performed, the amount of uranium and thorium in the earth and its ratio will be obtained, which is inevitable information to study the origin of heat generation in the earth and evolution of the geological history of the earth. The KamLAND experiment is now planning lo improve the detector sensitivity to detect solar ^7Be neutrinos for the first time.