| Project/Area Number |
09CE2005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for COE Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Tomoji Osaka University, ISIR, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20092546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Hiroshi Osaka University, ISIR, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00029901)
TANIMURA Katsumi Osaka University, ISIR, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00135328)
HIROTSU Sadahiko Osaka University, ISIR, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70016525)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi Osaka University, ISIR, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30133929)
ASAHI Hajime Osaka University, ISIR, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90192947)
新原 晧一 (新原 晤一 / 新原 皓一) 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40005939)
坂田 祥光 (坂田 禎光) 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60029874)
権田 俊一 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70175347)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Bio-mimetic sensor and memory / Super-five-sense sensors / Brain-type memories / Energy and eco materials / Artificial-photosynthesis material / Molecule / protein combained system / Nano-processing / Atomic, moleculer, nano-materials / 機能調和材料 / 原子・分子プロセッシング / 生体指向デバイス / エネルギー変換材料 / ナノ加工 / ナノ計測 / 機能調和型センサ・メモリ / マテリアルデザイン / 原子分子プロセス / 人口格子材料 / 光エネルギー変換システム / ナノ材料 / コンピューター支援材料設計 / 人工格子材料 / コンピュータ支援材料設計 |
| Research Abstract |
1.The human being has highly sensitive and flexible five senses such as eye, nose, ear and so on. One of the important subjects is to mimic these functions as functionally harmonized artificial materials. We successfully created novel functional sensor/memories by combining inorganic/organic/bio-materials, which can be applicable to highly sensitive and multi-functional devices that respond to a variety of external fields. 2.The novel artificial photosynthetic material was developed as one of solutions in a food shortage problem and an environmental issue. A photosynthetic material is recognized as a well-sophisticated highly function harmonized material combined by photo-absorption, electron transfer, reduction/oxidation reactions and so on. We achieved this propose by synthesis of novel donor/acceptor compounds and formation of their monolayer on the metal substrate. 3.We developed an atomic/molecular layer deposition technique and a crystal growth technique in nano scale area, such as molecular beam epitaxy and laser-molecular beam epitaxy, to successfully construct function harmonized superstructures among semiconductor, metal and organic materials. 4.We created bio-adaptable nano-materials unifying mechanical and chemical functionalities, such as the nano-composite artificial born. 5.We constructed a knowledge data base assisted material deign on the base of our new concept, and established a guiding principle of material design based on first principle quantum simulations leading to discovery of new materials.