Ocean Hemisphere Network : New probes for scanning the Earth's interior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09NP1101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Basic Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Yoshino  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (10022708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Yozo  University of Tokyo, Department of Earth and Planetary Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90011709)
KANAZAWA Toshihiko  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (30114698)
YAMADA Isao  Nagoya University, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60022670)
SATO Tadahiro  National Astronomical Observatory, Mizusawa, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10000176)
FUJIMOTO Hiromi  Tohoku University, Research Center for Predition of Earthquakes and Volcanic Eruptions, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50107455)
歌田 久司  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70134632)
笠原 稔  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40001846)
玉木 賢策  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50188421)
末廣 潔  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20133928)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEarthquake / Global Observation / Electromagnetism / Geodesy / Structures of the Earth and Planetary Interiors / Plate motion / Long-term seafloor monitoring / The western Pacific / 広帯域地震観測 / 観測システム / GPS観測 / ポセイドン計画 / マントル・コア
Research Abstract
Towards the end of the OHP project, we have completed the OHP network that consists of the seismic, geo-electromagnetic and geodetic components, which are now in routine operation. The data are available from the OHP center. In particular we have for the first time established three ODP borehole stations of very broadband seismometers under the sea bottom. We have also obtained remarkable achievements from the analyses of data, including, (1) Establishment of the concept of stagnant slab, (2) Discovery of Earth's background free oscillations, (3) Modeling of the Earth's nondipole magnetic field by the coupling of the toroidal magnetic field in the core with the electrically heterogeneous structure of the mantle, (4) 3-D global inversion for the electrical conductivity of the mantle, and (5) Mapping of detailed plate motions in the western Pacific region.