| Project/Area Number |
09NP1401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Basic Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAUCHI Masao The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial , Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30107370)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEUCHI Katsushi The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (30282601)
ISHIZUKA Mitsuru The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50114369)
KITSUREGAWA Masaru The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial , Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40161509)
MURAOKA Yoichi Waseda University, Science & Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50182085)
MIYAHARA Hidedo Osaka University, School of Engineering, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029314)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Multimedia System / Stream Type Environments / Digital Broadcast / Internet / Multimedia Search / Computer Vision / Realworld Type Environment / Video Information Processing / マルチメディアシステム |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, following major results contributing to new information services and systems have been obtained in three promising multimedia environments ; (1) Stream-type environments including digital broadcasting, (2) Realworld-type environments including ITS and, (3) Network type environments including WWW. (1)-1. For stream-type multimedia information, a new framework of automated video recognition/utilization, and powerful video recognition systems based on novel multimodal processing have been proposed. (1)-2. Mediation functions such as video retrieval, data collaboration, authoring etc., and several novel application systems with actual broadcasting programs have been developed. (1)-3. High performance computer architectures suitable for video and huge data processing have been proposed and implemented. (2)-1. As a primary function for event discovery for Realworld-type video data, an automated recognition system of traffic accidents and other events has been successfully developed in actual test site of " Kanda-surugashita crossing". (2)-2. New data restore methods for precise geometry and luminescence distribution of Realworld objects have been proposed and applied to outdoor cultural assets such as the Kamakura Great Buddha. (2)-3. Urban building identification methods and other realworld application systems including ITS have been developed. (3)-1. For network-type multimedia environments, efficient search engines and data mining methods for WWW data space have been developed. (3)-2. Image and audio retrieval systems in Internet space and other novel applications have been developed. Above results have been published by 1,120 technical papers and 90 mass-media articles etc.