An integrated study on biodiversity conservation under global change and bio-inventory management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09NP1501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Basic Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWANABE Hiroya  Kyoto University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (60025286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Tohru  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Professor, 総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (00281105)
YAMAMURA Norio  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (70124815)
TODA Masanori  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40113592)
KITAYAMA Kanehiro  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (20324684)
NAGATA Toshi  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40183892)
川端 善一郎  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (80108456)
大串 隆之  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (10203746)
武田 博清  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60109048)
寺島 一郎  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40211388)
石 弘之  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00282731)
渡辺 昭  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70023471)
東 正彦  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40183917)
阿部 琢哉  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (00045030)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBiodiversity / Ecosystem / Conservation / Human impacts / Intemational research networks / Biotic interactions / Watershed / 生態系機能 / シンバイオトロン / 分子的機構 / 国際ネットワーク / 生命情報 / 地球環境 / 人間社会 / 理論 / 野外研究 / 実験 / インベントリ- / 保全理論 / DIVERSITAS / 社会構造
Research Abstract
In order to synthesize the results obtained during the 5 years term of this research project, a coordination team took a responsibility for the integration of research achievements. Some unique features of this project and its significance in the science of biodiversity were identified. As a major contribution of this multidisciplinary project, we have established field research stations (Tomakomai in Hokkaido, Lanbir and Mt. Kinabalu in Malaysia) as well as research networks (e. g. International Network for DIVERSITAS in Western Pacific and Asia) for biodiversity studies. Promotion of the International Biodiversity Observation Year is the major outcome of these activities, which provide a solid foundation for the future development of biodiversity studies. Besides these networking activities, we succeeded in identifying : i) the importance of "interaction networks" within bological communities, ii) the importance of matching scales in order to preserve biodiversity in its vital state, and iii) the role of habitat heterogeneity and landscape interactions in creation and maintenance of biodiversity. We also proposed ecological "indicators" that express the state of biodiversity and ecosystem health. These results have important implications for developing effective conservation strategies of biodiversity and ecosystems.