| Project/Area Number |
10041001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | The University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shun University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (00114497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Taichi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agro-technology, Associate Professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (40175203)
ANIYA Masamu University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geological Science, , Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (10111361)
TACHIRI Kaoru University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, PD Scolar, 特別研究員(PD
KONAKA Shinya University of Shizuoka Prefecture, Faculty of International Relations, Instructor, 国際関係学部, 助手 (30275101)
OHTA Itaru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asia and Africa Area Studies, Associate Professsor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (60191938)
西田 正規 筑波大学, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (60088549)
増田 美砂 筑波大学, 農林学系, 助教授 (70192747)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | East African Herders / Sale of Milk / Digging of Wells / GIS analysis of herding ecology / Pilot farm village / Leveling mechanism / Diversification of household economy / Policy of national reserves / サンブル / レンディーレ / 牧村の定着化 / 遊牧のGIS解析 / 物質文化 / 所帯 / ラクダ個体群 / 世帯経済 / 二重経済 / 林野制度 / 遊牧生態系 / 生業戦略 / リモートセンシング解析 / 国立公園 / 人口構造 / 氏族制度 / 年齢体系 |
| Research Abstract |
Rangeland vegetation recovers in the two months after the rainfall. Camels are herded in the rainy season in the area with a greater difference of rainfall between the rainy and dry seasons. In the area with stable water places, they are herded in the dry season. National parks and animal protection reserves had been exclusively enclosed in the past, but recently they are managed with forgiving herding activities from the view-point of supporting local herders. The tendency of higher birth rate with lower death rate is recognized as the demographic structure of the Rendille. The social mechanism that supports their coxistence is clarified in terms of the transaction of living needs. The living utensils are frequently given and received among women within the frame of their kinship relations. Their relationships complements their husbands' relations which are interconnected by livestock transactions. The population growth is greater than that of camels. New way of day's herding is devised in order to make up for lack of the herders. The sedentarization to the suburbs progressively occurred. The activities of well digging are positively made as an infrastructure of the sedentarization. The credit transaction of herders with the shop merchants is strengthened by the permeation of the cash economy. The pilot farm villages to the suburbs of town absorb many woman households that are considered a deviation persons. They, however, keeps close connection with the nomadic settlements in terms of kinship and clanship. Milk sales in the pilot farm village are important as a self-supporting means of the woman, which are activated by the diversification of household economy. The Samburu keeps dual economy which is composed of the traditional livestock transaction and cash economy. They use livestock auctions in the town in order to prefer the reproduction of their livestock to the money-saving.