Pacific War in Papua New Guinea: study on occupation policies and the formation of historical perceptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin Tsukuba Women's University
Principal Investigator
FREI Henry  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin Tsukuba Women's University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (00251009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Ken'ichi  Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (90063750)
HATANO Sumio  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of International Political Economy, Professor, 社会科学系, 教授 (00208521)
AUGNST Kitua  University of Papua New Guinea, Departmen, Senior Lec
HANK Nelson  Australian National University, Research, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPapua New Guinea / Pacific War / Occupation policy / historical perception / war compensation / Japanese Forces / Australian Forces / Allied Forces / パプア・ニューギニア / 占領地行政 / オーストラリア
Research Abstract
This project has produced some significant results on the studies of historical perceptions of Japanese and Australians, Japanese occupation of Rabaul, war damages to Papua New Guineans and their effects caused by Pacific War in Papua New Guinea. The results have been presented at two symposiums, and the papers have been published in our home page (http:// www1.odn.ne.jp/-caa76530/) on internet. Please refer to them for details. Here introduces the names of presenters and titles of the papers.
The 1st Symposium. 21 July 1998
Hank Nelson, 'THE ENEMY AT THE DOOR: Australia and New Guinea in World War II' August Kituai, 'Papua New Guinean policemen involvement in the Pacific War' Hiromitsu Iwamoto, 'Japanese perceptions on the Pacific War in Papua New Guinea: views in publications'
The 2nd Symposium. 1-2 September 1 999
Hiromitsu Iwamoto, 'Japanese Occupation of Rabaul, 1942-45' Yukio Toyoda, 'Consoling the dead: Japanese memorial tours in Papua New Guinea' Gabriel Laku, 'The Rape of Papua New Guinea' Hank Nelson, 'Pay Back: Australian Compensation to Wartime Papua New Guinea' Leo Scheps, 'The Pacific War and the Emergence of Papua New Guinea as an Independent Democracy' Kenneth Sumbuk, 'The Japanese Occupation of the Blackwater Lakes in World War II' Peter Korugl,'The Highland's Participation in the Second World War'