Adaptation Conditions of the Students of Brazil and Peru Who Returned from Japan … Study from the View of Multi ・・ Culture Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yokuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (10000085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Hisatoshi  Josai International University, Dept. of Human Science, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00245325)
EHARA Hiromi  Teikyo University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (40232970)
NAKAGAWA Fumio  Josai International University, Dept. of Human Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30014484)
YAMAWAKI Chikako  Bunkyo University, International Faculty, Assistant Professor, 国際学部, 講師 (40302343)
NISHII Mami  Notre-dame Pure Heart Women University, Dept. of Human Life, Lecturer, 人間生活学部, 講師 (90218107)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsStudents Returned from Japan / Inter-cultural Education / Japanese Foreigner / Brazil / Peru / Multi Culture / Adaptation / Non-adaptation / Identity / 適応
Research Abstract
(1) Surveys in Brazil and Peru
We made surveys in Brazil and Peru from the end of July to the middle of September in 1998 and from the beginning of August to the beginning of September in 1999. The surveys aimed to examine the adaptation and non-adaptation of the Japanese Brazil and Peru students who returned to their countries after staying in Japan. The objects of the surveys were the students returned from Japan, their parents, the teachers of the schools where the students were learning, and the residents of Japanese Brazil and Peru communities. For the survey we took the methods of school and communities observation, interview to students and parents, and collection of data and documents.
The main items of the surveys were as follows : (1) The educational system, particularly the system of correspondence education in Brazil and Peru, (2) Historical process of Japanese Brazil and Peru workers, (3) The academic attainment, attitude and moral of the students who returned to their count … More ries from Japan, (4) The educational views of the parents of the students, (5) The adaptation pattern of the students returned and the role of their family, (6) The influence of the community culture on those students, (7) The education of Japanese language and culture for the students, (8) The educational activities outside of the schools in communities.
(2) Results of the Survey and a Final Report
The analysis of the survey results was done through meetings of the researchers. And a final report of the study has been published describing the results. We have found main following problems which the students had faced when they returned their countries. In the schools, some students cannot smoothly enter their school grade. Many students did not understand mother language and did not adapt to their school life and culture. In the families and communities there found the problems to the students who lived with one parent while another parent was working in Japan. Japanese Brazil and Peru associations in their communities did not help the students returned from Japan. In addition to those problems we have suggested some main issues which are important in conducting multi-culture education in connection with the education of foreign students in the schools of Japan. Less