A study on influences of Americap Librarianship on post-war library policies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Akira  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90172759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hirotoyo  University of Library and Information Science, Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (70232238)
YOSHIDA Yuko  University of Library and Information Science, Assistant, 図書館情報学部, 助手 (30292569)
HARA Hideshige  University of Library and Information Science, Lecturer, 図書館情報学部, 講師 (00238164)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslibrary policy / 0ccupation Period / Princeton Conference(1946) / Unesco / Civil Information Education Division / プリンストン会議 / 戦時情報局 / プリンストン会議(1946) / GHQ / SCAP / Carnovsky,Leon / Clapp,V.W. / Evans,Luther / Williams,Justin / ALA Archives / Rockefeller Foundation Archives
Research Abstract
We have tried to find out undiscovered historical documents at the following libraries and archives in the United States.
1. V. W. Clapp Papers, Luther Evans Papers, Archibald MacLeish Papers (Library of Congress)
2. Wartime, and postwar documents (National Archives and Record Administration II)
3. Rockefeller Foundation Archives, Charles Fahs Papers (Rockefeller Archival Center)
4. American Library Association Archives (University of Illiuois (Urbaua Champaign) Archives)
5. Carnegie Corporation of New York Archives (Columbia University Archives)
6. Justin Williams Papers and Prange Collection (University of Maryland, McKeldin Library)
7. Phillip Olin & Mary Jane Keeney Papers (University of California (Berkeley), Bancroft Library)
We had a hypothesis that American cultural diplomacy in those days indirectly influenced the post-war library policies in Japan. Through investigating those documents and manuscripts we drew the following temporary conclusion; During the WW2, American libraries were centralized to support the War service and after the War they participated the national program for the international cultural cooperation. Especially the Priuceton Conference was important for the librarians to go into the new international scene including founding the Unesco. At the conference they discussed how to develop national bibliographic services and how to advance international library cooperation. We consider recommendations at the conference were ones of the sources from which the library policy would appear during the Occupation Period in Japan.