| Project/Area Number |
10041006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Norie Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20168173)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTE Shinji Law Faculty of Keio University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00220559)
TOMITA Takeshi Law Faculty of Seikei University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10207607)
WADA Haruki University of Tokyo, Professor emeritus, 名誉教授 (30013006)
YU Hyo-chong Faculty of Human Sciences, Wako University, Associate Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (80230605)
MIZUNO Naoki Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (40181903)
ADIBEKOU Gra ロシア現代史資料保管研究センター, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Russo-Japanese Relations / Comintern / the JCP / CPSU / Communist Party of Korea / 朝露関係 / 朝鮮関係 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to investigate systematically the documents concerning Japan in the files of the Politburo of the OPSU and the documents concerning the Communist Party of Japan in the files of Comintern, and also to make a preliminary investigation about the documents concerning the Communist Party of Korea. AJI these documents had been kept classified in the former Archives of the CPSU and now they are declassified, open to investigators of the world. Dr. G. Adibekov, Russian specialist and a member of our project team provided us a preliminary list of documents. Investigation in the Moscow archives was made in these two years four times by eight persons in total and also two times by three persons at private costs. As a result, we managed to investigate all 617 files of the JCP, all 9 files of the Japanese Commission, all 100 files of the Kuusinen's Secretariat and all 95 files of Sen Katayama's Papers. By this we can say that we almost finished all documents concerning JCP. About the Communist Party of Korea we managed to see through its all 247 files, but we could get copies of a part of them. We could investigate all documents concerning Japan in the files of the Politburo of the CPSU in 1921-1941. Studying all these documents, we selected a set of the most important documents and prepared "A List of Documents: Comintern and the JCP 1917-1943". Also we wrote a article-report "Comintern and the JCP". This will be published in our forthcoming book "Comitern and Japan: Documents 1917-1943". We compiled an annotated list "Japan in the Protocols of the Politburo of the CPSU, 1921-1943" in Russian. In December 1999 we invited Dr. Adibekov to Tokyo and held a workshop on this topic, in which prominent Japanese specialists joined.