| Project/Area Number |
10041007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | NATIONAL GRADUATE INSTITUTE FOR POLICY STUDIES (1999) The University of Tokyo (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Tamotsu National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (80062636)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAFUCHI Yasuyuki Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30208045)
KAJIWARA Kageaki Hokkaido University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10116014)
OKAMOTO Masako National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, GRIPS Research Institute for Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 政策研究プロジェクトセンター, 助教授 (40252564)
ASHIWA Yoshiko Hitotsubashi University, Department of Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 助教授 (30231111)
TAWADA Hiroshi Nagasaki University, Human Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (00253625)
佐伯 啓思 京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (10131682)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | cultural policy / policy studies / national culture / cultural integration / multiculturalism / monoculturalism / Asia / Southeast Asia / マレーシア / インドネシア / フィリピン / トルコ / 国家と文化政策 / 文化政策の国際比較 / 文化政策の形成 / 文化政策の変容 / グローバル化と文化政策 |
| Research Abstract |
During 1998, we were engaged mainly with research on the state institutional framework for cultural policy in Asian countries, and in 1999, continued this research with a survey on the basic orientation of cultural policy in each country, the historical development of documentary data and conducted interviews regarding the problems encountered in the implementation of cultural policy in specific regional contexts. The present condition of cultural policy varies greatly from country to country, with respect to a number of issues, including the following : the manner of political intervention or involvement by the state in cultural policy ; the political or social conditions giving rise to alterations in the direction of policy ; the extent to which cultural policy forms an effective ideological framework for national culture. Nevertheless, in every country, cultural policy has not only been used as a tool in the creation of a national culture following decolonization and the construction of an independent state, but its importance is increasing even today, whether in the form of a continuation of revival of post-independence policy, or in the development of a new policy critical of earlier policy. Cultural policy is directly related to the following current issues : (1) whether to seek a basis for national unity in multiculturalism, or in a monoculturalism centered on a single religion or culture (such as Islam, or Christianity) ; (2) how to define the "ethnic group", "tradition", or "culture" as these undergo the effects of social change ; (3) how to deal with lines of differentiation between ethnic groups and lifestyles, as well as the division between colonial and local culture. Therefore, cultural policy continues to be a central concern of the state in Asia.