Integrated Research Study on International Scientific Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroshi  INSTITUTE FOR THE STUDY LANGUAGES AND CULTURES OF ASIA AND AFRICA, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 所長教授 (90014513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMOTO Yoshiya  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00001438)
IWASAKA Yasunobu  SOLAR TERRESTRIAL ENVIRONMENT LABORATORY, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
ITAGAKI Yuzo  TOKYO KEIZAI UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF COMMUNICATION, Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10014458)
TANABE Okitsugu  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, Professor, 教授 (60111861)
TACHIMOTO Narifumi  CENTER FOR SOUTHEAST ASIAN STUDIES, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (50027588)
福田 正己  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (70002160)
田中 二郎  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30027495)
井上 如  学術情報センター, 教授 (50114385)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInternational Scientific Research Program / Overseas Field Research / Area / Information for researchers / Communication between researchers / 学術調査 / 共同研究 / がん特別研究
Research Abstract
1) We held the General Meeting of our project members three or four times every year (1998,1999,2000).
2) Also we held the Fieldwork Information Exchange Meeting every year, in which many researchers participated. However, according to the shift of management for Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, from The Ministry of Education to The Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS), we changed the period of the Information Exchange Meeting, from February to June. Containing general meetings, lectures and regional programs concerning important subjects and urgent topics on the international academic research, our Information Exchange Meetings play a key role in the advancement of academic relationship and communication between researchers.
3) Investigation into Overseas Scientific Research Systems.
We sent investigators to India in 1998, and to West Africa in 1999 and 2000. Every investigator conducted field research on the state of local affairs such as ; the condition of institut … More ional facilities and specialists in each area. These field researches were carried out with administrative officers, so as to grasp local conditions. The information obtained had been made public to concerned researchers through our newsletters. Henceforward it will be offered through our homepage on the Web.
4) We published "International Scientific Research Newsletter" No.39, 40. in 1998, No.41, 42 in 1999, and No.43 in 2000. Hereafter we will cease to publish the newsletter. Instead we will provide a broad variety of information through our homepage on the Web.
5) We edited "The List of the Researchers engaging in International Scientific Research" in 1998,1999 and 2000, and distributed them to concerned researchers and institutions.
6) We have carried out activities on problems concerning the International Scientific Research Program under the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research. With its purpose of accelerating a smooth and effective execution of the Overseas Field Research, we have offered opportunities for the exchange of information on the state of affairs of the relevant research field. Since its inception in 1975 this organization has been giving indirect support to participants of overseas researches under the International Scientific Research Program. We have supported scholars in this way for the last few decades, on the basis of our past experiences. From now on, with our homepage we are planning to extend our range of activities and hope to supply scholars necessary and up to date information by enlarging it. Less