Survey of the Tang Dynasty Cave Temple Buddhist Sculpture Located in Shaanxi Province, China---Focusing on the Cishan-si Grottoes and the Linxiqiao Rock-Carved Buddhas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties (1999)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (1998)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Ken (1999)  Department of Fine Arts, Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Senior Researcher, 美術部, 主任研究官 (40194352)
水野 敬三郎 (1998)  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (50015228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONO Haruyuji  Nara University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80000496)
SOEJIMA Hiromichi  Atomi College, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20216576)
TSUDA Tetsuei  Department of Archives, Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Researcher, 情報資料部, 研究員 (00321555)
NAGAOKA Ryusaku  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70189108)
KASHIMA Masaru  Tokyo National Museum, Department of Horyuji Treasure, Curator, 学芸部, 主任研究官 (80214295)
王 建新  西北大学, 文博学院考古研究室, 副教授
王 世和  西北大学, 文博学院, 教授
岡田 健  東京国立文化財研究所, 美術部, 主任研究官 (40194352)
浅井 和春  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60132700)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsShaanxi / Tang dynasty / Grotto / Buddhist art / Linyou / Cishan-si / Linxiqiao / Jiuchenggong palace / 陜西
Research Abstract
This research was based on site-surveys using art historical and archaeological methodology on the subject of the Buddhist sculpture located in the Tang dynasty cave temples in Shaanxi province, China. The goal of this research was to understand the Buddhist sculptural styles of the Tang dynasty which developed around Chang'an and to compare these styles with those of the Buddhist sculpture produced during the same period (7th through 9th centuries) in Japan.
1. Site Survey The first study was conducted from August 23rd through September 13, 1998, and the second study was conducted from August 28 through September 18, 1999. With the Chinese researchers involved in the project, we conducted on-site surveys at the Cishan-si grottoes in Linyou region, and the rock-carved Buddhas at the Linxiqiao site in the same region. The contents of these surveys can be summarized as follows. 1) Cishan-si grottoes Survey reports were produced, photographs taken, and drawings produced of all 3 caves and … More 10 niches. 2) Linxiqiao Buddhas A survey of all 19 niches was completed. In order to survey the niches set into the sheer cliff face, temporary scaffolding was erected which allowed us to fully survey the site. As a related part of this survey, studies were conducted on the related historical monuments in Linyou region, and of Tang dynasty grotto temples, and the Tang and Northern Song dynasty grotto temples in Shaanxi province. In order to make comparisons with the Buddhist sculptural styles of other regions during this period, surveys were also carried out at the Longmen Grottoes, Luoyan, Henan, and surrounding small grotto sites.
2. Survey Materials Organization The survey materials produced during this two-year study include : 1) the organization of survey notes in both Chinese and Japanese ; 2) a) 52 4 x 5 color transparencies, b) 272 6 x 6 color transparencies, c) 261 6 x 6 color negatives, d) 1,652 35mm colornegatives ; 3) a list of documentary materials related to the Shaanxi province came temples.
3. Invitations to Chinese Researchers During the first year of the project, Mr. Zhang Jianlin of the Shaanxi Archaeology Institute was invited to visit Japan from February 21 through March 11, 1999, and during the second year of the project, Mr. Wang Shihe of Xibei University was invited to Japan from November 16 through November 23, 1999.
4. Preparation of Research Report In addition to the presentation of a report on this research project to the Research Project, Grant-in -Aid for Scientific Research body, a joint Japanese-Chinese scholarly publication is also being considered and discussions are currently underway with publishers in China and other possible publication facilities. Less