Formations and Relations of Ethnic Groups in Madagascar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (1999)
Hitotsubashi University (1998)
Principal Investigator
UCHIBORI Motomitsu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30126726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Takumi  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (70264926)
FUKAZAWA Hideo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10183922)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMadagascar / Ethnic group / Differentiation / Betsileo / Tsimihety / Shihanaka / Zafimaniry / Land Owership / 生態学 / 民族間関係
Research Abstract
In this research project, the efforts were made to collect concrete data of the narratives concerning ethnic formations and of modes of daily interactions between adjacent ethnic groups, based upon field-work among three ethnic groups of Madagascar, that is, the Betsileo in southern Central Plateasu, the Tsimihety in Northwestern Madagascar an the Silhanaka in Alaotra region northeast to the capitol of Antananarivo. Official and semi-official accounts on ethnic groups in Madagascar enumerate 18 to 20 named ethnic groups within this large island. Our research intends to ellucidate the socio-historical processes of formation of such named groups. One of the significant findings of our research concerns the cultural differentiation of the Zafimaniry, who have been regarded as a regional sub-group of the Betsileo, from the main body of the latter. The name of Zafimaniry has been increasingly mobilised in order to promote commercial tourism in southern Central Plateau. This, in turn, has aroused a certain degree of separate ethnic consciousness among the Zafimaniry themselves. Ecological differences between habitats of the Betsileo and of the Zafimanry and the consequent cultural characteristics specific to the latter enhances the process of differentiation. Another outcome of our research centered around the historical processes of land ownership among the Tsimihety, the Sihanaka and the Merina, which ellucidated the intensification of ethnic consciousness through social interactions between members of different adjacent ethnic groups.