Research on a system to prepare and support short stay foreign students prior to their departure to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Mizue  Yokohama National University, Intl.Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (20205868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITOGURI Shin  Tokyo Gakugei University, I.S.U., Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70208255)
KADOKURA Masami  Yokohama National University, Intl.Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (80127753)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsContemporary Japanese Society / CD-ROM learning materials / the Rubbish Problem / Mobile Phones / Vending Machines / Website Multimedia Databank / 短期留学生 / 留学生前予備教育 / 留学前予備教育 / 短期留学
Research Abstract
In order to effectively promote short-term international study exchange, the aim of our research was to build a system for potential short-term exchange students to study information about Japanese society, before embarking on their exchange program, using multimedia learning materials. Central to this purpose, the educational CD-ROM,'Contemporary Japanese Society' has been developed.
In 1998 we presented a trial version, with themes such as 'The Rubbish Problem', 'Housing Problems' and 'A Cashless Society', at various universities in Oceania and obtained the views of teachers and students in those universities.
Based on this feedback from off-shore, and trials at educational institutions in Japan, in 1999 we made a CD-ROM with the themes 'The Changing Status of Women', 'The Education System', 'Lifelong Study and Volunteer Work', 'Japan : Earthquake Country' and in 2000 'Mobile Phones', and 'Viewing Japanese Society Through Things : Vending Machines ; Bento Lunch Boxes ; 100 Yen Shops ; Anti-Bacterial Products ; Cartoon Character Merchandise' were the themes used.
In 1998 and 1999, due to the limitations of the multimedia production software (Intelligent Pad), special software was required to view the CD-ROM, making it to some extent inconvenient. Therefore, in 2000 the format was changed to HTML, making operation of the materials easier.
Using the HTML format, these versions of 'Contemporary Japanese Society' can be placed on a website and be used as a multimedia databank by Japanese students and teachers around the world. At the same time we will be able to obtain feedback as to how to further improve the materials.