A comparative study on the relationship between integrated learning and new educational media in Japanese and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Takashi  NIIGATA UNIV. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION and Human Sciences, PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20018823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAMI Haruo  kanazawa Univ., DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, asociate PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (20215081)
LARGNER Iren  ドイツ国立情報工学研究所, 研究助手
KOPP Vor  ドイツ国際比較研究所, 教授
LANKENAV Img  コブレンツーランドウ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsintegrated learning / international comparison / educational media / curriculum / projective learning / マルチメディア / メディア行動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to discuss the usage of internet and multi-media in the relation of a curriculum of an integrated learning between Japan and Germany. We have two projects. One is to observe the integrated learning class and record it and to interview a classroom teacher to ask the curriculum. Other is to search the attitude of children toward a media behaviors and investigate the psychological factor behind their media behavior. Through curriculum research and classroom observation, for the media usage to integrated learning, it was found that following point was important : (1) situatedness (content and aims of the project are related to students' real social experience), (2) needs driven (motivation for a collaborative treatment of the matter in question exists), (3) interdisciplinarity (complex topic requiring interdisciplinary, "networked" thinking), (4) collective realization (complex topic requires distribution of for problem solving; besides knowledge of subject matter social and emotional capabilities should be enhanced), (5) self organization of the teaching and learning process (students themselves are in charge of aims, planning and conducting of the project), (6) places of learning change (not only at school, but also in the social environment), (7) product orientation (presenting the results of the project). Through a media behavior research, we list a book, news paper, comic, tv, movie, human communication and computer and asked their function. We found that computer reflect the social communication and information behavior and human communication reflect the psychological Problem, book reading reflect creativity. It was found integrated learning was effected by the users media behavior.