RESEARCH ON LIFE SKILLS EDUCATION IN THE UNITED KINGDOM ETC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Koh-ei  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20006753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tatsuo  KOCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70035822)
SONOYAMA Kazuo  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00261230)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslife skills education / WHO / health promoting school / United Kingdom / New Zealand / Australia / ヘルスプロモーティグスクール / ライフスキル
Research Abstract
This study aims (1) informatin gathering on life skills education and Its relevant resource in some of countries such as United Kingdom and (2) the present state of life skills training for school teachers in the above-mentioned countries.
In the first year, World Health Organization (WHO) and some of the research organizations of the United Kingdom in terms of life skills education were investigated. It was found that WHO took the intiatives to develop and disseminate life skills education in the world. Some of resources on life skills education were gathered from the organization.
In the second year, universities and organizations or institutes in New Zealand and Australia were investigated. The concept of life skills education was thorized and the education was actively practised in both countries.
The results of the researches are as follows :
(1) Life skills based education programmes in the United Kingdom, New Zealand and Australia were actively put into practise in the elementary schools, junior high schools and senior high schools. (2) It was found that life skills education programmes for the elementary school of TACADE in the United Kingdom was very useful in the school education of Japan. (3) It concludes that the evaluation need to be conducted in the researches of life skills education in many areas, eg. sexuality and AIDS, bulling, violence, drug, ect. in Japan.