| Project/Area Number |
10041018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SOMEYA Yoshimichi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20091548)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUOKA Etsuko Asahikawa Medical College, Asociate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10183948)
MIYAMOTO Masaru Chuo University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40110085)
KATATA Jun Fukuoka University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90037052)
ITAGAKI Akemi Yokohama City University, Faculty of Humanities and International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (10221764)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | INSULAR SOUTHEAST ASIA / MODERNIZATION / PSYCHOSOMATIC RESPONSES / INVENTION OF CULTURES / TRADITIONAL CULTURES / DEVELOPMENT / HAPPINESS / CHILDBIRTH / 開発 / 貧国 / 不平等 / 貧困 |
| Research Abstract |
The nations of Insular Southeast Asia had achieved political stability and economic development until the monetary crisis caused economic, political and social confusions in 1977. We conducted field research in this area in order to know the situation of the peoples who are faced with the difficulties caused by the modernization and their efforts to overcome the difficulties by inventing new cultures. As the results we could clarify such cases as shown below. In Java Someya observed a hybrid philosophy composed of the traditional and modern philosophy. He also observed the people's attempt to help the neighbors in crises to become happy through learning the philosophy. In Java Katata observed the aged who live in good health by playing traditional music. Matsuoka observed the women in Javanese villages who porperly practiced both traditional and modern ways of childbirth and birth rituals in the economic difficulties. Miyamoto observed the people's efforts to prevent crimes from taking place and their deep considerations, which were derived from the traditional culture, so as not to evoke public reactions which might be caused by the comitted crimes. Itagaki reported the people of Kedah who made efforts to resolve the interpersonal conflicts brought about by the modernization by using the traditional magical theory of diseases and accidents. Amin reported that some of the Dayak wanted to abandon their traditional concept of the forest in order to adapt themselves to the social change caused by the deforestation. Haryo reported that some of the Dodaga forest people adapted themselves to the cash economy while the others sought sanctuary in the forest. Meutia reported some of the Karo Batak eldery wanted to keep their health by making efforts to cultivate the citrus fruits which are profitable in the market and to acquire the social prestige as shamans.