A Study of the Evolution of Buddhisit Art from India to China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Akira  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Profeesor., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70022374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWARA Ikuko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Research Associate., 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (10262825)
YAMAGISHI Koki  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (90242792)
SADAKANE Keiji  Kyoto City University of Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts, Associate Professor., 美術学部, 助教授 (40135497)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEvolution of Buddhist Art / Bodhisattva Image / Avalokitesvara Image / Eight Mohabodhisattvas / Vairocana Buddha / Five esoteric Buddhas / Indian Buddhist Art / Chinese Buddhist Art / 仏教美術 / 半跏思惟像 / 摩崖仏 / パキスタン / スワート / ガンダーラ / 河西石窟 / 敦煌莫高窟 / バングラデシュ / 浄土図 / グプタ朝遺跡 / 四川省 / オリッサ / ラトナギリ / アマラーヴァティー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study are to more concretely and demostratively trace the process of the evolution of Buddhist Art from India to China-how it was propagated into China, transformed and developed depending on the peoples and the historical background, mainly on the iconography of Bodhisattvas (especially Avalokitesvara Bodhisattvas), Eight Mahabodhisattvas, Five esoteric Buddhas, and clarify several aspects of those images.
First, we approach this study with the field survey of sites and museums as below, including taking photographs to collect materials for study.
(1) Aug.22,1998〜Sep.9, Sichuan provine in China
(2) Dec.22,1998〜Jan.13,1999, Andra Pradesh and Orissa in India
(3) Jul.5,1999〜Aug.11,1999, Gansu province in India
(4) Dec.19,1999〜Jan, 8,2000, Bangladesh and Central India
(5) Sep.1,2000〜Sep.31,2000, Northern province in Pakistan
The above-mentioned field survey brought us a number of materials and data for our study and enabled us to extend our knowledge. For further details of investigations, you can see the report. It consists of four chapters namely I.Summary of Research and Study, II.Research Itinerary and Maps, III.The Summary of Sites and Museums and IV.Studies, with plenty of plates and figures attached. Papers collected in Chapter IV are mainly on the studies of'Development of Bodhisattva images and Eight Mahabodhisattvas', 'Esoteric Bodhisattvas' and 'Esoteric Buddhas (Five Dhyani Buddhas)'. Individual studies by a representative, participants and contributors have been published as scientific essays, books or newspaper accounts.