A Study on Adaptation of Japanese Overseas in North America -Evaluation on Language, Academic Achievement and Identity-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Masami  Nagoya Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70047231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Sinichiro  Kobe Womens Coll., Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40235891)
NAKANISHI Akira  Mejiro Gakuen Junior Coll., Education, Professor, 教授 (00134776)
SATO Gunei  Tokyo Liberal Art Univ., Education, Professor, 海外子女教育センター, 教授 (20205909)
NAKANO Yasuhiko  Aichi Teacher's Coll., Education, Professor, 教授 (50024104)
KUNIEDA Mari  Tsuda Juku University, Education, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (00205105)
滝 利枝子  甲子園短期大学, 講師 (00300335)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJapanese Overseas / English as a Second Language / Academic Achievement / Identity / Adaptation / Part-time School / Full-time School / ESU / 英語 / 異文化適応 / 海外子女教育 / 帰国子女報告 / 学力〓 / 日本人学校 / 外国語
Research Abstract
We tried to find the adaptational processes of Japanese Overseas in North America in this research. The reason is Japanese Overseas in North America are almost eighteen thousands in number at present, and these children are in every day facing with difficulties in not only mastering the foreign language (English), but also acquiring their academic achievement and identity in foreign country. We made many surveys in this research mainly in the United State and visited to have interviews with Japanese Overseas and teachers in children's schools. The results we found are (1) the length of foreign stay of Japanese Overseas is very important factor which could influence both language ability (English and Japanese) and academic achievement. However, (2) identity crisis children face in foreign country does not depend upon the length of foreign stay. They just face with various kind of identity crisises in everyday life which should be overcome by being supported by their teachers in part-time Japanese schools and their family.