| Project/Area Number |
10041021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | Osaka Gakuin University (2000) Kyoto University (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAOKA Osahito Faculty of Informatics, Osaka Gakuin University Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (60002979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA Minoru Center for Language Studies, Otaru University of Commerce, Professor, 言語センター, 教授 (00142787)
TSUMAGARI Toshiro Graduate School of Letters, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80113588)
SAKIYAMA Osamu Department of Cultural Research, National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (10030131)
KUREBITO Megumi Faculty of Humanities, Toyama University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90223106)
ENDO Fubito Faculty of Economics, Wakayama University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20203672)
渡辺 己 香川大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (30304570)
風間 伸次郎 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50243374)
堀 博文 静岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (10283326)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | pacific rim / linguistic fieldwork / minority languages / descriptive grammar / endangered languages / エスキモー・アリュート語 / 古アジア諸語 / ツングース諸語 / 北西海岸インディアン諸語 / 環太平洋の言語 / 消滅の危機に瀕した言語 / エスキモー語 / アリュート語 / 北米インディアン諸語 / パプア諸語 |
| Research Abstract |
1) The three-year fieldwork project on the study of the native languages of the Pacific Rim was carried out from 1998 to 2000 by eleven Japanese linguistis (Miyaoka, Sakiyama, Tsumagari, Oshima, Endo, Kurebito [Megumi], Kazama, Watanabe, Hori, Sasama, and Kurebito [Tokusu]) with collaboration of an American linguist (Woodbury) and with assistance from two overseas members (Nakayama and Ichihashi) and three graduate students (Nagai [Kayo], Nagai [Tadataka], and Chida). The fieldwork was conducted about two months each year in the respective village or town. 2) A meeting was held every fall to discuss the results and problems every one obtained in the fieldwork and the plan of publishing the work accomplished in this project. Dr.Woodbury was invited to Kyoto University in November 1998 to join the meeting and give a lecture. 3) In addition to the already published three volumes of Languages of the North Pacific Rim, Volume 4 was published in 1998 (edited by Miyaoka and Oshima), Volume 5 in 2000 (edited by Miyaoka), and Volume 6 in 2001 (edited by Miyaoka and Endo).