Project/Area Number |
10041023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
Research Institution | HYOGO UNIV.OF TEACHER EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Nobuo HYOGO UNIV.OF TEACHER EDUCATION, FACULTY OF SCHOOL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR/NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY, DEPT.OF MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY, GUEST PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50032511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Masaki HIROSHIMA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 国際学部, 教授 (10209281)
TAKAKI Keiko OBIRIN UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF INTERNATIONAL STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際学部, 助教授 (60211330)
KAWATOKO Mutsuo MIDDLE EASTERN CULTURE CENTER IN JAPAN, DEPT.OF SCIENCE, CHIEF SCIENTIST, 学術局, 主任研究員 (00260141)
NISHIO Tetsuo NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY, DEPT.OF CULTURAL RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 研究部, 助教授 (90221473)
ODA Jun'ichi TOKYO UNIV.OF FOREIGN STUDIES, INSTITUTE FOR THE STUDY OF LANGUAGES AND CULTURES OF ASIA AND AFRICA, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10177230)
桝屋 友子 国立民族学博物館, 博物館民族学研究部, 助手 (40300735)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Arab / Islam / Sound Culture / Performing Arts / Music / Dance / Middle East / Maghrib / モロッコ / フェズ / ヌーバ / 音楽院 / 伝承音楽 / 音風景 / シェフショウエン / ヨルダン / ベイルート / 結婚式 / アンダルス音楽 / エジプト / イエメン / パフォーミング・アーツ / 遊牧民 / 歌舞団 / 楽器 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We investigated and recorded the real state of sound culture and performing arts in the Arab countries of Middle East and North Africa. (2) We made the dictionary of Arabian dialects in Sinai Peninsula of Egypt. (3) We made several case studies of folklore in the Arab countries of Middle East and North Africa. (4) We tried to make clear the thinking style of Arab-Islam. (5) At the National Museum of Ethnology, we are making a data base by the materials of the sound culture and performing arts in the Arab countries, which were gained in Middle East and North Africa fieldwork. (6) The findings of the research can be summarized as follows : (a) The Arab have "arabesque" thinking style in every phases of their everyday life. (b) East Arab (mashriq) and West Arab (maghrib) have each differnt styles in their sound culture and performing arts. (c)They retain distinctively the identity of Arab-Islam even today, inspite of the strong westernization.