| Project/Area Number |
10041025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIDA Kengo KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70037050)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Toshifumi Oita University, Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Prof., 教育福祉学部, 教授 (20173239)
TAKEKUMA Hisao KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Lecturer, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 講師 (10264003)
INABA Tsugio KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (00134180)
MATSUO Tomonori Nakamura gakuen Junior College Dept. of Nursery Education, Associate Prof., 短期大学部・幼児教育科, 助教授 (30238977)
MORISHITA Minoru Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine Faculty of Marine Science, Lecturer, 商船学部, 講師 (60300498)
ISAHAK Haron マラヤ大学, 教育学部, 教授
李 炳展 韓国教員大学校, 教授
権藤 与志夫 中村学国大学, 幼児教育科, 教授 (40037031)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Internationalization / Asia / Internationalization of Education / Comparative Education / Questionnair Survey / Primary Education / Secondary Education / Education Policy / アジア諸国・地域 / 比較研究 |
| Research Abstract |
The first purpose of the research is to find out policies and systems of the internationalization of education in eight countries and territories in Asia. As for this purpose the results are as follows : In China the term "internationalization of education" itself has not been used widely yet and it has not been raised as an important policy objective. But in recent years the discussion on this aspect has started to be done among educational scholars. In Hong Kong despite a strong image of an "international city" there has been little explicit promotion of policies aimed at the internationalization of education. Instead the "cosmopolitan" nature of the city and the education has been emphasized. In Taiwan the internationalization of education has been explicitly raised as a major reform objective including international and intercultural understandings. In Korea the term "globalization" is being used more than "internationalization" , but the former does not have totally different meani
… More
ng from the latter. Thus the globalization of education has been set as a major reform objective at every level of educational system. In Thailand the basic orientation of educational reform is to make reform of Thai education fundamentally in accordance with the development of globalization in the world. Thus many individual reforms are thought to be associated with the world's trend. In Malaysia internationalization of education itself has not been set as a reform objective but policies taking account of its particular natures and the trend of globalization in the world have been pursued. In the Philippines educational policies have been aimed at the global standard. In Singapore one of characteristics is always connecting its reforms with ones in foreign countries and international aspects have been promoted at almost every level of education. The second purpose is to investigate opinions of the youth in eight countries and territories concerning international exchanges and cooperation by using the method of questionnaire survey. One of interesting findings is the opinion of 'a global minded person'. In general Asian youth regard respect for their own countries and cultures as an important element of 'a global minded person' and do not put great importance on language competence or on having much information about foreign countries. Thus it can be said that the opinion of 'a global minded person' of Asian youth has serious elements. Less