| Project/Area Number |
10041026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Yoshinobu KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Grad.School of Social and Cultural Studies, Assoc.P, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 助教授 (60203808)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Midori Rikkyo Univ., Faculty of Law, Assoc. Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (20252124)
KOZAKI Tomomi Senshu Univ., Faculty of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (70234747)
IKEDA Mitsuho Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40211718)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Guatemala / Ethnicity / Peace Accord / Identity / Neoliberalism / Indigenous Movements / Mayan Languages / Globalization / マヤ運動 / 和解 / 先住民 / ナショナリズム / 汎マヤ運動 / 和平協定 / 人権 / 非政府組織 / 観光 / グアテマラ共和国 / 大衆左賛運動 / 多民族国家 |
| Research Abstract |
Since the finalization of the Peace Accord in December 1996, Guatemala has been undergoing through waves of rapid changes : (1) publications by REMHI and CEH for the clarification of the genocide ; (2) referendum for changes in 1985 constitution ; (3) education reform ; (4) resettlement of the ex-guerillas. In January, 2000 Portillo was elected as the new President of the republic ; however, it remains to be seen what sort of political changes would be forthcoming in the future. Despite the abundant uncertainties the clear has been the role that the Mayan movements play in the transformation and rebuilding of new Guatemala, the political body that needs to suture the rupture brought out by the violence unleashed upon the Mayan population. In various sectors of the society the Mayans have contributed greatly for the democratization of the nation ; this contribution, we believe, comes from their occupying the unique position historically assigned during the five hundred years of oppression. Now, they are in a position, for the first time in the Guatemalan history, to change the society in which they are the majority population.