A Comparative Study on Culture between Okinawa and Yunnan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KAJIKU Shinichi  Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, Faculty of Arts & crafts, Professor, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (10106586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Susumu  Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, Research Institute, Associate Professor, 附属研究所, 助教授 (30215024)
YANAGI Yoshikuni  Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, Research Institute, Associate Professor, 附属研究所, 助教授 (70200532)
HATERUMA Eikichi  Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, Research Institute, Professor, 附属研究所, 教授 (30189576)
HOSHINO Hiroshi  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Director(Department of Performing Arts), 芸能部長(研究職) (30311161)
AKAMINE Masanobu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40192893)
大城 學  沖縄県教育庁文化課, 主任専門員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsminorities in Yunnan Province / Okinawa / traditional (basic) culture / festivities / Hani languages / basic vocabulary / shamanism / traditional performing arts / ethnic music / 白族の音声 / 少数民族語の基礎語彙 / 仮面神 / シャーマン / 神話・神謡 / 民俗芸能 / 染織技術 / 基層文化 / 雲南省 / 少数民族 / 比較研究
Research Abstract
The three-year project continued from fiscal 1998 to 2000. Japanese team consisted of seven researchers, mainly from Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts. We joined hands with a Chinese team that had five researchers mainly from Yunnan University. Field researches and academic sessions took place as follows.
The fiscal 1998 saw two field researches in China (August, 1998 and March, 1999) and one in Okinawa (January, 1999), where the two teams convened an academic session. The fiscal 1999 saw two field researches in China (December, 1999 and March, 2000). The fiscal 2000 had two field researches in China (August, 2000 and March, 2001) and another in Okinawa (October, 2000), as well as an academic session in Okinawa.
The report "A Comparative Study on Culture between Okinawa and Yunnan" was published as an academic milestone of the three-year project. The authors have shown commitment to the project as specialists in the following fields : i. annual events ; ii. myths and folktales ; iii. local languages ; iv. ethnic music ; v. ethnic dance ; vi. kayou (songs) ; vii. dwelling ; viii. clothing, dyeing/weaving ; ix. eating habit ; x. household activities ; xi. communities ; xii. religion ; xiii. rites of passage. Although the report is still preliminary, it provides new knowledge and perspectives on the cultural differences and similarities between Okinawa, Japan and Yunnan. The Chinese researchers deserve special attention because of their new logical focuses on Okinawan culture.
The project deepened the levels of understanding towards the minorities and their cultures in Yunnan Province. This, consequently, led us to appreciate Okinawan culture more than before. These elements will be a great contribution to the progress of comparative culture studies in the future.