Anthropology of the Development of Northwest Coast Indians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Atsuko  Hokkaido Tokai University, School of International Cultural Relations, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80050780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHIKO Machiya  Kanazawa Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30209423)
OKADA Hiroaki  Hokkai Gakuen University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50002283)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNorthwest Coast Indian / developmental Anthronology / Christianization / Tradition and its rebirth / matrilineal society / potlatch / native tourism / subsistence strategy / メトラカトラ / アラスカのチムシアン / 伝統と近代 / 開発と先住民
Research Abstract
In the year of 1998 and 1999, our research party stayed in Metlakatla, Alaska, U. S. A. and in the vicinity of Prince Rupert, B.C., Canada and carried out fieldwork by way of participant observation, interview and /or data collection. Main results are as follows:
1) In 1998, our observations and surveys covered local institutions including the Metlakatla Community Office, the Village Council, salmon hatchery, churches, Duncan cottage, tribal long house, etc. We also attended the 111th anniversary potlatch festival, to which Tsimshian elders were invited from B.C., Canada.
2) In 1999, we were again invited to join the memorial potlatch ceremony in Metlakatla for a deceased lady that had never been held in the last seventy years. It reveals the survival of the time-old matrilineal social system.
3) Individual researchers pursued his or her own area of interest. H. Okada described and analyzed changing economic strategy of the local people in lumbering and fishing in particular. M. Mashiko focused his attention upon the unique process of Christianization as well as the recent rebirths of traditional folk arts and beliefs. A. Okada, analyzing and discussing attitudinal change of local people and empowerment of women, went ahead to inquire into their motivations for modern development, compiling many old documents about the past population.