A Comparative Study of Japanese Occupation Policy and Governance in the Philippines and Indonesia during World War II (based on Archival Research and Oral Interviews)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Takefumi  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20150550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZANO Yako  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60305513)
HARA Makoto  Doshisha University, Faculty of Divinity, Professor, 神学部, 教授 (20165004)
UTSUMI Ailko  Keisen University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70203560)
TAKAHASHI Hisashi  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50286754)
IKEHATA Setsuho  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40113055)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWorld War II / Indonesia / Philippines / Japanese occupation / Christianity / Civilians of enemy nationals / 東南アジア / 日本占領 / 兵補 / 華僑 / 第二次大戦 / 占領政策 / 民間人 / 第2次世界大戦 / 占領
Research Abstract
The academic year 2000 was the third and last year of research for this joint project. As originally planned, members working on the Philippines conducted mainly archival research at various archives, libraries, and collections. Terada continued his archival research at the National Archives and Library of Congress in Washington, D.C.on the religious activities in the Philippines under Japanese rule, while Ikehata visited various archives and collections in the Philippines and Singapore, looking for documentary sources on the activities of Chinese in the Philippines during WWII.Takahashi, who works on the collaboration issues in the wartime Philippines, did research at the National Archives and American Historical Collection of Ateneo de Manila University.
Members working on Indonesia also carried our respective archival research and oral interviews. Utusmi's research this year was conducted at the National Archives and other archives/libraries in Australia, on the subject of civilians of enemy nationals who were held in Indonesia by the Japanese during the war. Hara did his archival research in Indonesia on the situation of Christianity under Japanese occupation, while Kozano conducted an intensive field research in Java to examine various aspects of social change and mobilization of local residents during the war. Soetopo Soetanto conducted archival research at various archives/libraries in Japan and engaged in oral interviews.
The members have prepared respective research papers as their first outcome of the project, and these papers are currently being edited/printed and will be published as the special issue of The Journal of Sophia Asian Studies No. 19 (2001). The project as a whole was successfully conducted to present new aspects of Japanese occupation in the Philippines and Indonesia, especially on the problems of Christian churches, civilians of enemy nationals, Heiho, Chinese, organizations for mobilizing residents, and social changes at village levels.