| Project/Area Number |
10041031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
STEWART Henry Showa Women's University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50187788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMURA Keiichi Osaka University, Lecturer, 言語文化部, 講師 (40261250)
KISHIGAMI Nobuhiro National Museum of Ethnology, Asst. Professor, 先端民族学研究所, 文部教官助教授 (60214772)
AOYAGI Kiyotaka Kyoto Bunkyo University, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (90052224)
KATO Hiroaki Daito Bunka University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90194844)
KAJITA Takamichi Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10133357)
窪田 幸子 広島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80268507)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Inuit / education / Native peoples colonialism / minorities / cultural movement / urbanisation / 都市化 |
| Research Abstract |
This resaearch focused mainly upon the following points: 1. Native peoples in textbooks and education for Native peoples 2. Aspects of gender in Inuit society 3. Native peoples in Quebec government policy (1) Research concerning Native peoples and education revealed that improvement in the descriptive quantity and quality of Native peoples in Canadian and U.S. textbooks were the result of, rather than a stimulus to, Government Aboriginal policy. Research was also conducted into present status of primary education concerning Native peoples, as well as education to them. (2) This research involved bibliographical and field research concerning gender in two Inuit communities. We found that aspects of gender awareness differed among the 20-30 generation, 30-40 generation and the above-50 generation. Gender awareness appears to be also influenced by economic conditions and education. (3) Research in northern Quebec communities revealed that Hunter Support programmes have actual social and economic merit. However, such programmes seem to cause a reliance on the activity of a few dedicated hunters by unemployed young and middle-age men. Social and legal studies were done concerning the legal and social status of Quebec Native peoples vis-a-vis the separatist movement.