Studies of Regional Religosity around the Sea of Galilee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMOTO Akio  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES, PROFESSOR, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (10147928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Migaku  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES, PROFESSOR, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (00187238)
ISHIKAWA Kichirou  SHOWA UNIV. COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (50232252)
KANASEKI Hiroshi  TENRI UNIV. COLLEGE OF ARTS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 名誉教授 (90068685)
SADAKATA Hisao  Poole Gakuin College Dept. of Secretarial Studies, PROFESSOR, 短期大学部・秘書科, 教授 (40290332)
KIYOSHIGE Naohiro  NIHON LUTHER GAKUIN UNIV., PROFESSOR, 教授 (50097143)
置田 雅昭  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (50248176)
名取 四郎  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00113259)
市川 裕  東京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20223084)
山我 哲雄  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80230332)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGalilee / En-Gev / Iron Age / Hellenism / pillared Building / casemate wall / Jesus of Nazareth / synagogue / ガリラヤ地方 / 初期ユダヤ教 / 古代イスラエル / 初期キリスト教 / イエス研究 / エン・ゲヴ遺蹟 / ガリラヤ湖東岸エン・ゲヴ遺跡 / 古代イスラエル時代 / 北イスラエル王国 / ローマ・ビザンティン時代
Research Abstract
In 1998, we concentrated ourselves in excavating the high part of the mound at the site of En-Gev from the Iron to the Hellenistic periods. Another larger pillared building was found below that pillared building which had been discovered during the excavation made by our previous expedition during 1990 to 1992. This new one might be dated from the ninth century B.C.E. whereas the above one from the eighth century B. C. E. In addition, a site of residence from the Hellenistic era was uncovered above the supposed city wall of the Iron age.
In 1999, we could almost identify the plan of that larger pillared building and assure that this building was much more minutely planned with every corner being rightly angled and precisely measured and that the rime stone pillars of the above pillared building were probably taken from that older building, but the purpose of these two buildings is still uncertain. The two rowed city walls were recognized as a casemate wall which was typical in that era in Palestine. Toward the end of the season, an interesting rime kiln was found slightly above the Hellenistic residence. These findings together with many potteries present the precious material for our research.
Researches in the religious sites have been made mainly in 1999 for the areas of Galilee and Golan Hights, as En-Gev is situated exactly on the boundary of these areas. Our main concern was to grasp the religious and cultural relationships between Hellenistic, Jewish and Byzan-tine Christian ways of life in these two areas. Places refered to in the Evangelic literatures where Jesus was said to visit, and various synagogues and churches in Galilee and Golan have been visited so that some historical questions were solved but more questions were raised.