| Project/Area Number |
10041036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Sakuji Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80201052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Takeshi Waseda University, School of Science and Engeneering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30063770)
TAKAMIYA Izumi Waseda University, School of Liiterature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (70221512)
KONDO Jiro Waseda University, School of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70186849)
KASHIWAGI Hiroyuki The Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Research Fellow, 特別研究員 (60277762)
NISHIMOTO Shinichi Waseda University, School of Science and Engeneering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10198517)
秋山 慎一 早稲田大学, 商学部, 講師 (20221715)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Ramesses II / Khaemwast / stone building / Tuthmosis IV / mud-brick building / mural painting / blue-painted pottery / 18th Dynasty / エジプト / 北サッカラ / アブ・シール南 / 新王国時代 / 末期王朝時代 / 日乾レンガ建造物 |
| Research Abstract |
The site of our excavation is situated on a top of the small hill. which located about 1km north-west of the Serapeum at Saqqara. On the top of the hill, a stone building of Khaemwaset, the fourth son of Ramesses II, was discovered in 1991. During the last two seasons, we extended the excavation area to the north-west of the stone monument. The excavation of this area produced a good result : we found another building, that was built with mud-bricks and the dimensions of which are about 22m by 25m. Because this area was thoroughly disturbed, only the foundation bricks were preserved. However, great quantities of small fragments of mural painting and faience tiles were uncovered around the mud-brick building. After the thick layers were removed, it came to light that this building was constructed in a very unique way : it was built at the top of the steep incline, and moreover the ground around the building was artificially shaped to rise the building than its surroundings, as if it was intended to be built on the platform which was dug out from the surrounding ground. So far more than ten stelae depicting Tuthmosis IV were discovered. We also found some stamped bricks and mud sealings with the name of Tuthmosis IV. These objects could be strong evidence that Tuthmosis IV was active on the top of the hill. Elaborate blue-painted pottery sherds, so-called palace ware are also supporting this evidence. Abundance of the middle 18th Dynasty materials suggests that the Khaemwaset's monument was preceded by the mud-brick structure. Moreover, this mud-brick structure probably remained standing when Khaemwaset built his monument. Thus, it is likely that the existence of the mud-brick building had influence on the construction of the stone monument of Khaemwaset at this site.