RESEARCHES ON BASIC CULTURE OF EUROPE-WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO FRANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionFERRIS UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Hiroyuki  FERRIS UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF GLOBAL AND INTER-CULTURAL STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 国際交流学部, 教授 (40014427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hiroko  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60192697)
HARA Kiyoshi  JOSHIBI UNIVERSITY OF ART AND DESIGN, FACULTY OF FINE ARTS, PROFESSOR, 芸術学部, 教授 (20180995)
KAWADA Junzo  HIROSHIMA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 国際学部, 教授 (50107835)
MIURA Atsushi  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 助教授 (60261872)
KUDO Koichi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80255950)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbasic culture / corporal technique / folk customs / invention of tradition / consciousness of ancient times / political representation / longue duree / cultural type / 祝祭文化 / 宗教意識
Research Abstract
This research project focused, with special reference to France, on the various subjects such as the corporal technique of traditional craftsmen, the invention of tradition and the consciousness of ancient times, the religious mentality of contemporaries, the international pilgrimages' movements of modern world, the familial bondage of rural society and the folk customs, agriculture and forestry as livelihood, the festival culture and the modern representation of politics. In investigating these extremely divergent themes, we maintained the basic culture of Europe, as our core concept, in order to explore the new dimension of the understanding of Europe. The anthropologists and the historians who participated in this project could cooperate very well, in crossing their views each other. Before and after the 2 year consecutive field work, we held 10 debate sessions about our research problems. As for the understanding of the basic culture, we reached our mutual agreement on putting the more importance on the aspect of 'longue duree'(long period of time) than on that of the chronological old times. An anthropologist then proposed another aspect of the basic culture : cultural 'types' which can be extracted by the researchers. The historians among others expressed their doubts for this ahistorical concept. The concept was refined and with some restrictions added, but we could not arrive at the final agreement. This point remains to be solved in the future projects.