Culture Change and its Dynamism of Asian Tradition -Focused on Oral Tradition in Laos and Vietnam-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY OF HUMANITIES
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomoaki  CHUBU UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (70044740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michiko  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, FAC.,SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (80154590)
TAKAHASHI Akihiro  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY FOR WOMEN, FAC.,HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (10097660)
HIGUCHI Akira  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FAC.,EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60015287)
YOSHIHARA Yuuko  CHUBU UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 講師
FUKUOKA Shota  NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY, DEP.,MUSEUM-ANTHROPOLOGY, RESEARCH FELLOW, 博物館民族学研究部, 助手 (70270494)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVIETNAM / CA TRU / HAT CHEO / HAT TUONG / LAOS / LAM / KHAP / HILL TRIBES / ベトナム少数民族楽器 / ラオス歌謡 / タイ・ルー / タイ・ダム / ルアンプラバン / サバナケート / ラム・クー・ラム・コーン / 地域民謡 / サヴァンナケート / ポップス / チャウ・バン
Research Abstract
RESULTS OBTAINED THROUGH THE RESEARCH IN NORTHERN DISTRICTS OF VIETNAMT
Traditional sung drama or conventional dramatic and music arts performed mainly by urbanites, such as Ca tru, Hat cheo, Hat tuong, Cai luong, were gasped as a whole. Besides, a kind of possessed ritual with its own music Cheo Van was also investigated.
As for mountain people, a lots of information and documents were collected, which will be useful in the next research when the weather condition could be provided.
Collaborative connection with the native researchers and with the Vietnam National Museum has been established so that the researches, into music activities of the minorities would be drastically expanded.
RESULTS OBTAINED THROUGH THE RESEARCH IN LAOS
Studies and research into Laos music culture as a whole has largely progressed. Especially the prominent song music of Lao Loum (the dominant people of Laos), the song in the southern called lam and in the northern called Khap, has totally investigated with the song texts collection of almost all types through Laos country. Their music characteristics and the differences of the performing style were also cleared. The representative texts are being translated under the collaboration with native, researchers and will be in print this year,2000.
As for the mountain people, especially of the north, such as the Akha, Hmong, Khum, information and documents on their music culture have been accumulated and investigated into. Some basic studies are to be carried out and progressed with the support of the native co-workers.