| Project/Area Number |
10041040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | OSAKA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SOGON Shunya Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10121732)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Toshiya Maebashi Kyoai Gakuen College, Department of International Social Studies, Associate Professor, 国際社会学部, 助教授 (60221660)
KAMESHIMA Shinya Kansai University of Welfare Sciences, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90241108)
KAWAI Masatoshi Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00144098)
TAKEUCHI Nobuyoshi Kobe Kaisei College, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (80216853)
SAKAMOTO Akira Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (00205759)
藤永 保 お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (60017126)
上原 明子 大阪成蹊女子短期大学, 児童教育学科, 教授 (10099525)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | comparative study between Japan and China / development / emotion regulation / affective-cognitive structures / culturally specific parenting / Chinese-Korean and Chinese / anti-social behavior of juvenile / preschool education / 青少年の案力犯罪 / 自己(セルフ)意識 / 文化特異的感情意識構造 / 恥の感情 / 個人主義・集団主義 / 社会的望ましさ / 人生観 / 感情表出スタイル / 親子関係 / 比較発達研究 / 発達心理学 / 子育て意識行動 / アタッチメント / 民族間比較 |
| Research Abstract |
There were six independent projects in total. The first one was an observational study of young children in Shanghai. The finding was that the Chinese children were less skillful in changing their mood from negative to positive state compared with Japanese five-year-old children. The second one was a naturalistic observational study at nursery schools. The Chinese teachers showed stronger initiative to guide the children to acquire self-regulation than Japanese teachers. The third one was a questionnaire study about affective-cognitive structures. The subjects were students of two universities from two different ecological backgrounds in China. The finding was that grain and crop farming, which means rain water supply farming, cultivate independent characteristics among the people. In contrast, rice-farming agriculture cultivates more dependent characteristics among the people. The fourth one was a questionnaire survey to the juveniles' anti-social behavior between Japanese and Chinese. The influences from the media were not critical cause of anti-social behavior, but discommunication among the family members might be related this type of behavior. The fifth one was about personal spending among four ethnic groups, Japanese, Korean-Chinese, Chinese in Shanghai, and Chinese in Jilin State. The finding was that value judgment of buying products was not different among four ethnic groups, but usage of personal expense was. The sixth one focused on the differences and similarities of culturally based belief system among the ethnic groups of Manchu. There were no obvious differences in nursery school program between Japan and China, but the acquisition of social norm and roll-taking in the group were more strongly recommended in the Manchu-Chinese than in the Japanese.