Comparative Studies on the Slum Dwellers' Adaptation to Poverty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuji  Osaka International University, Dept. of Law, Economics and Politics, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (50114806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMAKI Masami  Ritsumeikan University, Dept. of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60131603)
EGUCHI Nobukiyo  Ritsumeikan University, Dept. of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90185108)
MURASE Satoru  Ohtani Women's Junior College, Dept. of International Studies, Professor, 国際文化学科, 教授
KITAMORI Eri  Tenri University, Dept. of International Studies, Assistant Professor, 国際文化学部, 講師 (40278875)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSlum / Poverty / Adaptation / Nepal / India / Commonwealth of Dominica / Malaysia / Brazil / 貧因の文化 / 貧因
Research Abstract
Yuji Yamamoto twice, in August and September of 1998 and of 1999, conducted his field surveys, which were assisted with a group of Nepalese research assistants, in 41 slum areas throughout Pokhara, Nepal, and collected questionnaire answers from more than 2000 households. Satoshi Murase carried out his three-time field researches, in August and September 1998, in December 1998 and in August and September 1999, in Shurinpara near Bolpur, Bengal, India. Nobukiyo Eguchi did his fieldwork twice, in August 1998 and in December 1999, in the slum near Rozo, the Commonwealth of Dominica. Masami Fujimaki made his fieldwork twice, in August of 1998 and in the same month of 1999, in the slum of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Eri Kitamori carried out her fieldwork twice, in August of 1998 and of 1999, in the slum of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Based on these field surveys, each of the researchers collected various kinds of data that the slum dwellers have been leading their everyday life. The followings are the common finding made by all the researchers : the slum dwellers in so-called developing countries are suffering from the stereo-typed prejudice from the urban poor living conditions so as to make their life less miserable.