The International Comparative Study on Field Work in Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Hiroshi  National Institute of Educational Research, Science Education Center, Director, Research Center for Science Education, 科学教育研究センター, センター長 (30142631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Shizuo  National Institute of Educational Research, Science Education Center, Chief of Chemical Science Education Division, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50132692)
HATOGAI Taro  National Institute of Educational Research, Science Education Center, Chief of Biological Education Division, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (10280512)
SARUTA Yuji  National Institute of Educational Research, Science Education Center, Chief of Physical Education Division, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (70178820)
市川 智史  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60274271)
磯崎 哲夫  広島大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90243534)
GOTO Masakazu  National Institute of Educational Research, Science Education Center, Chief Researcher of Earth Science Education Division (40311138)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsField work / Secondary Level / Environmental Learing / Natural Environment / Curriculum / Method of Field Science / 野外学習の評価 / 教師教育 / 小・中・高等学校 / 自然環境 / 教員養成
Research Abstract
(1)The purpose and goal of field work in England or U.S.A. are decided by teacher or researcher.
(2)Our course of study in science after The II War indicated gradually importance of field work, but its method inclined to a geological science.
(3)We found that it is important to have next view points, from results of our survey about field work in secondary level or teacher training level in U.K. and U.S.A. (1)To reexamine the structure of curriculum and teaching method of field work. (2)To discuss the purpose of field work and how to decide the view points of evaluation in field work. (3)To reexamine the system in the teacher training and in-service training of science teacher. (4)To complete the environment learing through to investigate the natural environment.