A Study on Innovation, Development, and Implementation of Science Curriculum-Case Study of USA, UK, and Singapore-.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masao  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Educational Research Center, Department for Basic Research, Director, 教育課程研究センター, 部長 (50000071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HITOMI Hisaki  UTSUNOMIYA University, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (10218729)
SARUTA Yuji  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Educational Research Center, Chief Researcher, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (70178820)
OGURA Yasushi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Educational Research Center, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター, 主任研究官 (50224192)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsScience Curriculum / Educational Innovation / Case Study / Science Education / TIMSS / IEA / 理科の学力 / 理科カリキュラム / 国際比較 / FOSS / DASH / TIMSS
Research Abstract
With this research, I wanted to find the beginning of efforts to solve Japan's science education problems in the science education systems found in the United States, the United Kingdom and Singapore. The objective of this research is to conduct detailed investigations in these countries, which are at present undertaking reforms of their science education, talking to education officials and teachers, analyzing the actual support work for science education in schools and examining education systems for science teachers, so that we can present valuable information to the Education Issues Committee in Japan.
The National Science Education Standards (NSES) were formed in the United States at the end of 1995 after many years of deliberations and reforms got underway in each state to reform the science curriculum to achieve the standards laid out in the Standards. In the United Kingdom the national curriculum was formulated and they proceeded with the scientific and technological education provided in it, at a somewhat faster pace than in the US.The results for Singapore place them in the highest position in the world for TIMSS, and they have displayed an extremely favorable attitude towards scientific education. The people in Singapore continue to develop new educational programs. Based on investigating visits on site, materials collected and the results of the surveys we conducted, this report provides an outline and some specific examples of the reforms, developments and implementation of programs affecting the scientific curriculums in those three countries. In the final year, we invited experts in the field of research into science education from the United States and Singapore and held an international seminar on science education. Separate materials will be prepared to report on the results of those activities.