Preliminary Study on the Layout Plan of the Buddhist Temples in Gandhara
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Yasuhiro  Director, Board of Curatorial Board, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部, 学芸部長 (40000351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Mikio  Curator, Dept. of the Japanese Antiquities, T.N.M., 学芸部・考古課, 有史室長 (60141991)
KOIZUMI Yoshihide  Curator, Dept. of the Oriental Antiquities, T.N.M., 学芸部・東洋課, 主任研究官 (40205315)
DAINOBU Yuji  Curator, Research and Information Center, T.N.M., 資料部, 研究指導室長 (80163715)
TANI Toyonobu  Curator, Dept. of the Oriental Antiquities, T.N.M., 学芸部・東洋課, 北東アジア室長 (70171824)
GOTO Takeshi  Curator, Dept. of the Oriental Antiquities, T.N.M., 学芸部・東洋課, 西アジア・エジプト室長 (40132758)
井上 洋一  東京国立博物館, 考古課・先史室長, 室長 (60176451)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPakistan / Gandhara / Hazara / Zaro Dheri / Buddhist temple / Stupa / Kharosthi / 僧院
Research Abstract
During 1998 and 1999, the Mission worked mainly on the monastery area (52x85m) to the N of the stupa area of the Zero Dheri Buddhist site in Mansehra, Hazara division, N.W.F.P., Pakistan.
On the E half of the monastery area is built a monastery with monk's cells (3x3m) surrounding a depressed square courtyard (28.3x29.2m and 60cm below the surface level) with bordering stone-paved terrace. In the N part of the courtyard is a row (E-W) of 5 bathrooms with drains. A separation wall of ca.10cm high runs N-S. The whole structure was built simultaneously.
From 1 of the 3 excavated monk's cells were found 130+ stone sculpture pieces and architectural elements. They had been laid above the original floor orderly at around the time of the abandonment of the site. Some newly recorded Kharosthi inscriptions provide more keys to the history of the site.
In 1999 some additional excavations were undertaken in the stupa area to ascertain the dimension of the stairs attached to the plinth of the stupa and the presence of votive stupas. The E stairs was measured at 8.8m wide. The 4 stairs to the plinth basically share the same features with different decorative details. To the N of the stupa were found 3 stone structural remains on the original surface level when the stupa was under construction. No votive stupa was found.
The stylistic and chronological studies of the Gandhara Art History suffer very much from the absence of reliable facts of the find. This spectacular discovery of 130 pieces with full archaeological documentation and discussion should enormously fill in the gap. Through the detailed analysis of these works the study of the Gandhara art on the E bank of Indus River, hitherto unheard of, will have a firm foundation.