| Project/Area Number |
10041046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Makoto National Insitute of Japanese Literature, Literary Documents Department, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (70094696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Shigeru Tokyo National Museum, Picture Division, Director, 学芸部・美術課, 絵画室長 (50000352)
SAKAKIBARA Satoru Gunma Prefectural Women's University, The Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90295444)
OOHISHI Hiroshi Musashi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30011307)
CAMPBELL Robert Tokyo University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50210844)
岡 雅彦 国文学研究資料館, 副館長 (20044729)
ホラー マッティ ライデン国立民族学博物館, 日本韓国部, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Leiden national Museum of Mankind / Japanese pictorial matrerials / rough sketch / drawing and draft / Explore / reasoned catalog / ライデン国立民俗学博物館 / 〓皆調査 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project we picked datum and filmed every 750 titles of Japanese pictorial materials collected in the Leiden national Museum of Mankind. It means we fullfilled the research about one fifths of all collections. We contributed to make a conclusion about the motif of each painting which was unknown for long times. And we also cotributed to dicipher many many signatures of painters or owners that are very illegible for alian curator and make true coclusion for forgery. We also structured image data base of above materials which will presented for people visitting the Leiden Museum soon.