Collaboration Digital Library for Japanese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Hisashi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Research Information Division, Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (20017411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasuo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Research Information Division, Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (60144680)
TAKEI Kyozo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Research Information Division, Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (60105567)
MATSUMURA Yuji  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Research Information Division, Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (10086689)
MARUYAMA Katsumi  National Institute of Informaties, Software Research Division, Professor, ソフトウェア研究系, 教授 (60280533)
HARA Shoichiro  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Research Information Division, Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (50218616)
大山 敬三  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (90177022)
HARRISES Phi  オックスフォード大学, クィーンズカレッジ, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJapanese Literature / Database for Japanese Literature / Digital Library for Japanese Literature / Collaboration system / Internet / Digital Archives for Japanese Literature / Digital Library system / International joint construct / 国文学研究資料
Research Abstract
The aim of this project are, firstly to investigate the present circumstances and activities of the foreign digital library systems, and then to contribute to the construction of the digital archives system for Japanese literature collaboration.
We studied on three point of views, such as 1) architecture and organization of the system, 2) function, utilities and media, for example CD-ROMs, DVDs, Internet, etc.. and 3) transparency and processing for Japanese language.
After the analyzing and valuation on the obtained data, information and knowledge, the prototype system for digital archives was constructed and put into feasibility tests.
Throughout the feasibility test, we established the key points for research and collaboration, those are Oxford University, University of Firenze, College de France, etc.. Particularly, the quotation analysis of terms used in Yokyoku are studied by using this system through internet between Venezia University and National Institute of Japanese Literature.
We published the final research report based on the symposium with the key persons of this projects.