Study on Utilization of Advanced Information and Communication Technology in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takashi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Director-General, 所長 (00016338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kimio  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (40249925)
KIKUKAWA Takeshi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80056001)
NAGAOKA Keizo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (90127382)
YAMADA Tsuneo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70182540)
SAGA Hiroo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (30196109)
小林 登志生  メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (20186753)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInformation and Communication Technology / Higher Education Reform / Higher Education / Multimedia / Overseas Survey / Distance Education / Virtual University / 教育の情報化 / マルチメディア利用 / 高度情報通信 / 高等教育 / 教育改革 / 国際比較 / 衛星通信 / インターネット
Research Abstract
To promote the research and development of new educational methodologies and pedagogies in higher education by utilizing advanced Information and Communication Technology (ICT) and multimedia technology, various proposals have been made by governmental, industrial or academic organizations and sectors. In this study, researchers visited excellent cases in overseas (mainly, North America, Europe, Asia and Oceania) and in our country, collected and analyzed printed materials and interviews, and accumulated the latest data and valuable findings. In addition to the latest situation of ICT uses, such as satellite communication, multimedia and Internet, they reported the development and distribution of digital educational contents, copyright processing of digital contents in European higher education, quality evaluation criteria for educational software in North America and Europe, faculty development on ICT use in the classroom, informatics and information literacy learning for students and various support centers and organizations to facilitate ICT use, media utilization in education for disabled students, excellent cases in ICT use in Japanese higher education, virtual universities in the United States and so on.
The results are disseminated by a printed report and its homepage. We expect these results will be utilized for the reform in Japanese higher education.